Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B C-GRBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200747

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:15:30:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: C-GRBZ
MSN: 3493
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Westminster Highway and Highway 91 in British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GRBZ, a privately registered Bell 206B helicopter, was operating low-level in a cranberry field in Richmond, BC near Westminster Highway and Highway 91 when the helicopter struck power lines and landed hard. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured; the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada, occurrence #A17P0117