Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-4212, Wednesday 26 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4212
MSN: 4501236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chennault AFB, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and burned after JATO fired accidentally. Pilot and navigator killed. B-47E 53-1891 (cn305) possibly also involved when aircaft reported moved across the ramp and damaging two or three other B-47.

Sources:

The Bulletin 27 November 1958, p1/28 November 1958, p3
JFBaugher