Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 9V-OJF, Saturday 26 November 2016
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-OJF
MSN: 37119/337
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 351
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 November 2016 at about 13:29 hrs Sydney time (10:29 Singapore Local Time), the Boeing 787-9 aircraft departed Sydney for Singapore.
During the climb following take-off, the flight crew noticed that the vibration of the Low Pressure (LP) section of the No. 2 Rolls Royce Trent 1000 engine was 3.8 units. After the aircraft had entered the cruise phase, the vibration decreased to 1.4 units.
During cruise, the aircraft climbed on two occasions. The No. 2 engine LP vibration increased to 4.0 units during the first climb and to 3.4 units during the second climb. During these periods, the flight crew did not feel any significant increase in vibration from the cockpit. After each of these two climbs, when the aircraft resumed level flight, the vibration decreased to about 1.8 to 2.0 units. As these vibration values were within limits and all other engine parameters appeared normal, the flight crew continued with the flight and monitored the engine vibration values and other engine parameters.
During the descent to Singapore Changi Airport, the flight crew heard a loud bang and noticed that the No. 2 engine had shut down automatically. They also saw the caution message "ENG TURB DAMAGE R" on the Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) and noted that there was no engine fire alert. The flight crew declared an emergency to the Singapore air traffic control (ATC).
Following the loud bang, a passenger informed a cabin crew member that there was a fire at the No. 2 engine and this piece of information was relayed to the flight crew. The Second Officer went into the cabin to view and assess the condition of the engine. He did not see any fire on the No. 2 engine. Nonetheless, the flight crew requested the ATC to arrange for the airport rescue and firefighting service to stand by at the aircraft’s landing at Changi Airport.
The ATC cleared the aircraft to land on runway 02C. The aircraft landed safely at 18:42 hrs. The airport rescue and firefighting service attended to the aircraft after the landing and confirmed that there was no fire on the No. 2 engine. The flight crew then taxied the aircraft to the assigned parking bay and the passengers disembarked via an aerobridge. There were no injuries to any persons.
Inspections by the ground maintenance personnel revealed the following damage within the No. 2 engine: (a) One blade from the first stage of the Intermediate Pressure (IP) compressor was missing; (b) One variable inlet guide vane was missing; (c) Some metal debris pieces were embedded in the interior of the engine; and (d) The trailing edges of a number of fan blades were damaged.

The engine manufacturer looked into the possibilities of the cracks having been caused during the blade manufacturing process, by material defect, or by excessive stress at the blade roots, but could not find any related evidence.
The blade root cracks were probably a result of material fatigue. Once the crack was formed, the cyclical application of force in the engine environment then caused the failure of the blade root.
It is still unknown how the cracks at the IP compressor blade roots were initiated. The engine manufacturer is still conducting research to determine this. The cause of the LP vibration during the climb following take-off and during cruise cannot be determined. There is no evidence to suggest that the LP vibration was related to the cracks at the IP compressor blade roots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2023 9V-OJF Scoot 0 Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) sub
Wheel loss/failure

Location