Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADAW, Sunday 3 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ADAW
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandford Mill, near Woodley, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-ADAW on 28.12.34 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Written off (destroyed) 3.5.36: Lost speed in turn, and dived into the ground at Sandford Mill, near Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Pilot - Victor Wright Neale (aged 19) - flying solo, was killed

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Singapore Morning Tribune, 9 June 1936 page 6 - see link #5):

"Mr Victor Neale, of Searby Manor, Lincolnshire, was fatally injured when the aeroplane he was flying over Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, crashed. Mr Neale died while being taken to the Berkshire Hospital, Reading. A witness to the accident said that the was circling as if the pilot intended to land. It disappeared from view for a moment, and when he saw it again, the engine seemed to have cut out, and the machine suddenly dropped into the woods near Sanford Mill.

Mr. Neale, who was 25, was a pupil at the Flying School at Woodley Aerodrome for training R.A.F. pilots, and was engaged in a test flight for his 'A' certificate when the accident happened."

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADAW.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. Singapore Morning Tribune, 9 June 1936 page 6 at http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/morningtribune19360609-1.2.38