Accident Avro 504N G-ADBD, Wednesday 22 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Canute Air Park Co. Ltd
Registration: G-ADBD
MSN: K1245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF K1245 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official constructors number). First civil registered as G-ADBD on 1.1.35 to National Aviation Displays Ltd., Ford, West Sussex. Light blue fuselage, silver wings with black letters. Mongoose engine. Sold on to Air Travel Ltd., Penshurst. Re-registered to Canute Air Park Co Ltd., Ashingdon, Essex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.7.36 when crashed on take off at Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, during a flying display. Pilot, C.W.A. Scott was uninjured. Registration G-ABDB cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.11.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADBD.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. Photo of G-ADBD: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000893457.html
5. http://www.southendtimeline.com/19351946thewaryears.htm