Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AV983, Tuesday 30 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: AV983
MSN: 7030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houndstone Camp, Western Avenue, Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset
Narrative:
c/no. 7030: To P Bernard, France with C of A 4185 issued 21.2.34. Registered in France as F-AMXR (C of R 3716) 10.4.34 to Paul Levy dit Bernard, Nancy, France. Registered 30.4.34 to A Costa de Beauregard, Paris. Registered 30.6.34 to Hubert De Courtivron, Paris. French registration cancelled 1.35 as sold abroad.

Re-registered in UK as G-ADBH [C of R 5540] 1.35 to Lady Margaret L L Loch, Hatfield. C of A 4185 issued 30.1.35. Re-registered [C of R 6016] 20.6.35 to Sir Charles H Rose, Portsmouth. Re-registered [C of R 6880] 3.4.36 to Birkett Air Service Ltd, Heston. Crashed at Norton, near Shifnal, Shropshire 2.10.38; repaired and returned to service. Sold 11.10.38 and re-registered 23.1.39 to William G Andrews & Brian A Davy, Heston, Middlesex. Probably withdrawn from service and stored from 4.9.39 when all civilian private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

UK civil registration cancelled 11.5.40 upon impressment into military service as AV983. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 17.5.40. To 8 AACU RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 1.6.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.7.40 when wrecked in a forced landing at Houndstone Camp, Western Avenue, Yeovil, Somerset. The crash location is close to Westland's Airfield at Yeovil, and it is believed that AV983 was attempting to land there. No fatalities reported. It is also believed that the aircraft was still flying in its former civilian markings as G-ADBH. (Military serial AV983 not applied to the airfame).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 151)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBH.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107674-Birkett-Air-Service-ltd
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
9. http://www.yeovilhistory.info/houndstone-camp.htm