This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1940 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | G.W.Young |
| Registration: | VH-UUG |
| MSN: | 7110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cunnamulla, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cunnamulla, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Cunnamulla, Queensland |
Narrative:c/no 7110: To De Havilland Australia with C of A 5076 issued 13.9.35. Registered as VH-UUG [C of R 558] 18.11.35 to Miss Nancy de Low Bird, Mascot, Sydney, NSW; named "The Conqueror". Re-registered 4.8.38 to G W Young, Cunnamulla, Queensland
Written off (destroyed 14.2.40: Crashed on takeoff at Cunnamulla, Queensland. Struck ground near the town hospital at 4.25 pm. Gordon Young had arrived at Cunnamulla on a flight from Sydney that day, then after lunch at the hotel returned to the airfield for a short local flight with a passenger. Both were killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-cunnamulla-2-killed 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UUG.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cunnamulla Media: