Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth SRAS252, Saturday 3 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Rhodesia Air Service
Registration: SRAS252
MSN: 7019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiloani, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.85 Leopard Moth c/n 7019 [C of A 4140 issued 12.1.34 to De Havilland South Africa] Registered 1.3.34. as ZS-AEK Re-registered in 3.38 to Durban Aero Club. Registration cancelled 16.10.39 as sold to Southern Rhodesia.

Re-registered in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) 16.10.39 as VP-YCH to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways. Possibly not taken up, as impressed into military service by/on 31.10.39 with the Southern Rhodesia Air Service (SRAS) as SRAS252.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.6.44 when crashed at Chiloani, Southern Rhodesia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-chiloani
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html
7. https://www.fad.co.za/Resources/aviation/coull/coull.pdf