This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 2017 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72399 |
| MSN: | 9585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1377 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson County International Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jefferson County Int’l (0S9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted trees during the ensuing force landing southeast of the departure end of Runway 9 at Jefferson County International Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, Washington. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.peninsuladailynews.com/news/port-townsend-man-escapes-injury-in-plane-crash/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:296936168243::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-17,PORT%20HADLOCK,N72399]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72399 Location