This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2017 |
| Time: | c. 19:08 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetblue Airways |
| Registration: | N640JB |
| MSN: | 2832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue flight B6531 returned to land at Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA when it sustained birdstrikes to engines and wing leading edges.
The aircraft took off from runway 34R at 19:05 LT. After hitting birds, the flight crew arrested the climb and circled back for a safe landing on runway 16L at 19:43 LT.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n640jb#f642446 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU531/history/20171101/0103Z/KSLC/KSLC Location