Incident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200768

Date:Sunday 1 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-74760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Danville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akron-Canton, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-51D 44-74747 and crashed into farmer field. Pilot bailed out injured.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 2 May 1955, p9