Incident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D OE-KSC, Wednesday 1 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-KSC
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hadersdorf am Kamp -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:Krems-Gneixendorf (LOAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in a vegetable field following a loss of engine power. Nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2017/11/motorausfall-zwang-piaggio-focke-wulf-fwp-149d-zu-notlandung-im-acker/