This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | 22:38 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9311 |
| MSN: | MH-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 40 km W of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dishforth at 17:34 for Emden. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2, who was flying Bf 110 R4+EC from Leeuwarden airfield - North Sea 40 km West of Terschelling at 22:38. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bernard Sides RAFVR 100581 [Killed] (NCO:1063756 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
Crew : Sergeant James Joseph Clarke RAF 624831 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Bernard Leslie Hart RAFVR 746920 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Donald Arthur Richards RAFVR 1055928 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Norman Viner RAFVR 1305770 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database