This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | João Felicioa Hospital |
| Registration: | PR-IVI |
| MSN: | 50000032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Juiz de Fora-Francisco de Assis Airport, MG (JDF/SBJF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Juiz de Fora-Francisco de Assis Airport, MG (JDF/SBJF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 corporate jet, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Juiz de Fora-Francisco de Assis Airport in Brazil.
The aircraft overran runway 03 by about 170 meters and turned 120° before coming to rest at the edge of a steep downslope.
The runway at Juiz de Fora Airport is 1,535 meters long. The surrounding terrain near the runway end of runway 03 is about 30 meters lower.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/aviao-tenta-pouso-e-acaba-parando-em-barranco-no-aeroporto-da-serrinha-em-juiz-de-fora.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/seripa-envia-equipe-para-investigar-ocorrencia-com-aviao-no-aeroporto-da-serrinha-em-juiz-de-fora.ghtml Location
Media: