Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-ABN, Tuesday 6 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:E. Kelley-Patterson
Registration: ZS-ABN
MSN: 803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steynsburg, Eastern Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-AAAJ [C of R 1724] 31.8.28 to Lt Commander George P.G. [Glen] Kidston, Stag Lane [bought to replace G-EBVK but probably not delivered]. C of A 1617 issued 2.10.28. Registered [C of R 1788] 19.10.28 to Capt Malcolm Campbell, Stag Lane; named "Blue Bird".

Departed Croydon 3.11.28 for survey flight to North Africa by Campbell and Flt Lt D. Don in order to find long stretch of sand for land speed record attempt.

Forced landed on beach but ran into sea near Ouaouizert, Spanish Morocco on return flight 16.11.28. Salvaged and returned via Gibraltar to DH Stag Lane for rebuild; repaired 1.29 and shipped back to Campbell in South Africa for similar expedition. [Note - not the aircraft wrecked at Calvinia 25.2.29, which was Avro Avian ZS-AAK].

Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 27.8.29. Registered in South Africa as ZS-ABN [C of R 35] 13.8.29 to [DH agent] John H Veasey, Johannesburg. Registered later in 1929 to G.S. Haggie, Johannesburg. Registered in 6.30 to Richard
Humble, Johannesburg; still named "Blue Bird". Re-registered 1931 to E Kelly-Patterson.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed at Steynsburg, Eastern Cape Province 6.10.31.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAAJ.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142577-Help-identify-dH60-Gipsy-Moth
6. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/88-register-south-africa
8. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf