Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth NC9704, Saturday 4 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 May 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Moth Aircraft Corporation
Registration: NC9704
MSN: 814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 814: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth registered as G-AAAM [C of R 1727] 31.8.28 to Major-Gerald C. Maxwell, of Chrysler Motors [UK] Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1650 issued 15.10.28 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, Mass., USA. UK Registration cancelled as "sold" 26.10.28.

Re-registered in the USA as NC9704 in December 1928 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, Mass. Flown by Lady Mary Heath from New York to Miami, Florida January 1929 [and possibly taken by her to USA November 1928?]. Registered as NC9704 4.29 to same owner.

Crashed and written off at Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida. Registration cancelled with effect from 4.5.29.

Florida City is a city in Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States. It is the southernmost municipality in the South Florida metropolitan area. Florida City is primarily a Miami suburb

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAAM.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYW0iXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-florida-city
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florida_City,_Florida

Location