This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | York County Aviation Club |
| Registration: | G-AAOI |
| MSN: | SB221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 4.2.30 as G-AAOI to National Flying Service, Hanworth. Sold on (and re-registered) to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorskhire, thence to Hebert Roy Fields, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire. Finally sold on to York County Aviation Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire on 13.5.32.
On 21.1.34 two men, James Quarmby of Horbury and Clifford Shaw of Dewsbury, were killed when Blackburn Bluebird G-AAOI crashed and burst into flames when attempting to land at the airfield. The Leeds Mercury of 22.1.34 reported as follows:
“Returning after two hours’ absence, the Blackburn Bluebird in which Mr Quarmby and Mr Shaw were flying flew over Sherburn village yesterday afternoon.
At the club headquarters it was a quiet afternoon, with no other machines overhead, but a few people about the aerodrome noticed it. As it came closer in, one or two wondered whether anything was amiss; a few seconds later they stood, horrified by the knowledge that a disaster was inevitable.
Mr F Worsdale, the ground engineer, rushed off to telephone as he saw the machine diving down. He was speaking to the surgery of Dr W Murphy, two miles away, within a moment of the crash. “Send the doctor at once,” he asked. As he spoke the flames roared up round the wrecked machine, the nose of which was driven into the grass by its dive.
The doctor was at the gates of his house when the message came. He jumped into his car and drove quickly to the scene of the disaster, where a desperate fight against the flames had begun.
When the doctor’s car reached the club premises it never stopped, but Mr Worsdale, who had rushed back to the hangar for more fire extinguishers, jumped on the running board.
The car raced to the burning plane and Mr Worsdale, Mr G A Holdworth (a young Sherburn man), Captain Heath and Mr Sidney Smith, a Sherburn workman, worked feverishly to extricate Mr Shaw and Mr Quarmby from the cockpit.
Dr Murphy told me this afternoon that he was satisfied that both young men were dead before the flames burst out. “As soon as I got up to the plane I could see them, but I’m sure that they were not alive” he said.
Both men had severe injuries. The front of the Bluebird was smashed up, and the engine block had been hurled into the ground. Presumably the bursting of the petrol tank set up the fire”.
Fatalities
Pilot - Mr James Varley Quarmby, aged 26, of Horbury, Yorkshire. Buried Horbury Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Passenger - Mr Clifford Shaw, aged 26, of Dewsbury, Yorkshire. Buried Dewsbury Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Mr Quarmby was a qualified pilot while Mr Shaw, though a member of the club, had only undertaken a few hours flying training with an instructor. Owing to the nature of the crash it could not be proven who was actually flying the aircraft at the time of the crash.
James Quarmby was born on 11th May 1907 at Horbury, Yorkshire. He was awarded a Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.11406) following training at the York County Aviation Club on 2nd September 1933. He worked as an estate agent and insurance broker and was a well-known off-road motorcyclist of his day.
Registration G-AAOI cancelled by the Air Ministry by/on 31.1.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16C262: Blackburn Bluebird (G-AAOI). Location: Sherburn in Elmet:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576730 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAOI.pdf 3.
http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york34/aaoi.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Pre-War_and_Wartime_history Location