Accident unknown airplane, light , Wednesday 1 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2017
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Law enforcement officers found the burned out remains of a light aircraft near Alta Verapaz, Guatemala.
It had probably been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

http://www.soy502.com/articulo/localizan-avioneta-destruida-alta-verapaz-100930
http://www.monitoreodemedios.gt/wp/2017/11/localizan-avioneta-destruida-en-alta-verapaz-httpst-consdsa7jdki-httpst-co5qjipslbzl/

Media: