Accident Avro 504L G-EAJH, Thursday 19 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504L
Owner/operator:Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAJH
MSN: E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Channel, off Hove, near Brighton, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brighton Beach, Brighton, East Sussex
Destination airport:Eastbourne, East Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504L (Floatplane version of the Avro 504K): First registered (C of R 242) on 7/8/1919 to the Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd. Some work on Avro 504 seaplanes continued after the war with six Avro 504L (float-equipped Avro 504K) being built by Eastbourne Aviation Co, Frank Hucks Waterplane Co

From further research it appears that the six Avro 504L seaplanes which, uniquely it seems had three cockpits, were G-EAFB, G-EAJH, G-EALO, G-EANS, G-EASD and G-EASE. The two four-seater Shorts 184 seaplanes (originally built by J. Samuel White & Co. Ltd) were G-EAJT (ex N2998) and G-EALC (ex N2986). It appears that these eight aircraft were employed for ‘joy-riding’ at other resort towns, and certainly along the south coast.

G-EAJH was written off (destroyed) 19/8/1920: Sank into The Channel, off Hove, near Brighton, Sussex, probably during an "air experience flight" (or "joy ride") on the return leg of a flight from Eastbourne to Brighton Beach and back again. The incident was reported by a local newspaper at the time (West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 26 August 1920):

"THE REGATTA TO DATE.
Hove regatta on Thursday was right up to date. It included a seaplane race; and as it happened, the race provided a thrill. Three seaplanes did good business during the afternoon, taking passengers who wished to view the scene from the air. Then they raced, and the winning 'plane finished up a steep banking turn with a dive into the sea, where it floated tail in the air. One of the other seaplanes landed alongside, and a motor boat picked up the airman and his mechanic, the wrecked machine being subsequently towed ashore."

Registration G-EAJH cancelled by the Air Ministry later in August 1920 die to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 26 August 1920
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAJH.pdf
5. Photo of accident: http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gallery/g-e-aeroplanes/g-eajh-avro-504-sank-in-sea-off-hove-19-aug-1920-0751-0035-3755
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504l-hove
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug20.html
8. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/TheCrumbles
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16585.0
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm