This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-200 Tri-Star |
| Owner/operator: | Almiron Aviation |
| Registration: | 5X-AAL |
| MSN: | 1201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos International airport -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe, Uganda |
| Destination airport: | Lagos International airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway in bad weather. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12242 http://www.iasa.com.au/folders/Publications/Legal_Issues/caa-scam.html 