Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200789

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:22:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT142
MSN: VN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exton, 4 miles ENE of Oakham, Rultand -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Narrative:
Nine aircraft bombed the railway station at MUNSTER. AT142 is thought to have successfully hit the target (Squadron ORB gives the aircraft serial as "AT124" in error) but the Hampden crashed at 22:20 hours local time at Exton 4 miles East-North-East of Oakham whilst trying to land at RAF Cottesmore. (Exton is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Exton and Horn, in the county of Rutland at approximate co ordinates 52.690°N 0.633°W). All the crew of four were killed in the incident.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer David Brian Peace RAFVR 89609 [Killed] (NCO:912739 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 January, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Wilson Adey RAFVR 934201 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Haydn Brooke RAFVR 942640 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald Donald Jory RAFVR 932941 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Peace is buried at Cottesmore (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Cottesmore, Sgt. Adey is buried in South Ealing Cemetery, Sgt. Brooke is buried in Hepworth Methodist Chapel Yard, and Sgt. Jory is buried in Camborne (St. Martin) Churchyard.

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 182.
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
3. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/peace-david.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922172/peace,-david-brian/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430314/adey,-john-wilson/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2401853/brooke,-francis-haydn/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2948250/jory,-archibald-donald/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exton,_Rutland
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1940 P2124 50 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea, 1/4 mile off Scarborough Pier, Scarborough, North Yorkshire w/o
11 December 1940 X3117 50 Sqn RAF 4 Trier (Treves), Eifel District (Rhl.-Pfalz) w/o
24 July 1941 AD843 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
7 March 1942 AE400 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing - Bay of Biscay mis