Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6093, Thursday 22 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6093
MSN: LS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wyton at 17:48 for Munster. Whilst during the course of the operation the crew managed to fight off no less that 15 attacks from the Nachtjagders. Previously the aircraft had been caught by the searchlights and was forced to go down to 3,000ft before escaping. The aircraft crashed upon returning to base.Three of the crew were injured but it is not known which ones.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Leslie Ronald Barr RAF 43627
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Hayes RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Maurice Sidney Pepper DFM RAF 565929
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alan Herbert Hammond Young RAF 108047 (NCO:926263 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward William Briggs DFM RAF 947148
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Collins RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Greenwood RAFVR 1113288
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Houghton RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses of 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database