Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE352, Wednesday 21 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:20:59 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE352
MSN: UB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:SE of Delfzijl, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Emden
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE352; issued 27/12/1941 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, as RAF Swinderby, Coded UB-R. Took off from RAF Swinderby at 17:20 LT to bomb harbour installations at Emden. Hit by Flak of 2/Marine Flak Abt 236 Battery Delfzijl. Crashed in Ems Estuary South East of Delfzijl at 20:59. No trace of the missing aircraft or crew could be found following post war searches and enquiries and the crew are listed as missing. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew
Pilot: 404367 Sgt Evan Hamilton Thompson RAAF (aged 23)
Navigator: 404275 Sgt James Ernest Field Stanfield RAAF (aged 20)
WOp/Air Gunner: 1186108 Sgt Wilfrd Giles (aged 37)
Air Gunner: 988987 Sgt W E Mabbett aged 19)

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808708/thompson,-evan-hamilton/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807822/stanfield,-james-ernest-field/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270819/giles,-wilfred/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079084/mabbett,-william-ernest/
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two