This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3051 |
| MSN: | EQ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, North Sea probably W of Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3051 (EQ-U) of 408 (Goose) Squadron, RCAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 21-22/1/1942. Took off from RAF Balderton at 17:50 on 21/1/1942 for Bremen. Aircraft failed to return, and presumed lost without trace, along with the crew of four. Probably, the aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Bf 110 D-3 R4+JP of the 6./NJG 2, flown by Unteroffizier Zipperlein.
All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
J/5703 Pilot Officer Harold William Clarke RCAF (pilot, aged 20)
928292 Sgt Peter Bernard Chapple RAFVR (navigator, aged 21)
1053464 Sgt Reginald Grenville Eves RAFVR (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 21)
1053806 Sgt Robert Brown RAFVR (Air Gunner, aged 19)
Sources:
1.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/19523-X30511942-01-22.html 2.
https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=559 3.
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/408_wwII.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084305/chapple,-peter-bernard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084509/clarke,-harold-william/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269758/eves,-reginald-grenville/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530645/brown,-robert/ 8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two