This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 2017 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA330J |
| MSN: | 35359/3341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL3513 from Fukuoka to New Chitose, operated by a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on the No.1 engine during the take off from runway 16. The airplane returned to Fukuoka where a safe landing was carried out 50 minutes later. The sole runway was closed for a half hour, causing 36 other commercial flights to be delayed.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171102-00000060-jij-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl3513#f671b47 Location