Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA611A, Thursday 2 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 2017
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA611A
MSN: 32980/914
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH924 from Guangzhou, China to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, operated by a Boeing 767-300ER, returned to Guangzhou due to mist in the cabin and the cockpit just after take off at 1000 feet AGL. No injuries were reported among 163 passengers and 10 crew members. The airplane took off at 15:31 LT, and landed back at 16:25 LT.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171102-00000006-awire-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171102-00000087-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh924#f677596

Location