This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1953 |
| Time: | 11:23 . |
| Type: | Boeing B-47B Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 3520th CCTW USAF |
| Registration: | 50-035 |
| MSN: | 450050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cessna Airfield, ½ Mile north of Wichita AFB runway. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wichita AFB (KIAB), Wichita, Kansas, USA |
| Destination airport: | Wichita AFB (KIAB), Wichita, Kansas, USA |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning from a combat crew training mission, when it crashed and burst into flames, just south of the I-35 Kansas Turnpike (Toll Road), onto the Cessna Aircraft Company's Airfield, half a mile short of the northern end of the Wichita Air Force Base runway, killing, Instructor Pilot, Capt. William W Tiller; Student Pilot, Maj. Eugene J Marx and Student Co-pilot, Maj. Stanley E Tucker.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers
Council Grove Republican, KS - 26th March 1953
Manhattan -Mercury, KS - 26th March 1953
Great Bend Tribune, KS - 27th March 1953
Kansas City Times, MO - 28th March 1953