Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHKR , Monday 21 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHKR
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC083, an Airbus A330-343 lost tire tread parts on takeoff from runway 26 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel.
After departure, airport FOD detection system (XSight) identified and warned about foreign objects on the runway, east of W4. There seven relatively large parts of the tire were found, plus a few small parts, some north of the runway axis and some south of the axis.
The flight continued to the destination without incident.

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/NOTES/NAI_1207.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2023 C-GHKR Air Canada 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
11 July 2024 C-GHKR Air Canada 0 84 nm N of North Bay, ON non
Hydraulic system problem

Location