Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6728, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6728
MSN: NF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Ditched 20 miles from English Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:SOe
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Stradishall. Aircraft missing over sea whilst returning from triple operation MUSJIDE & MADAMUS /MAJOR DOMO in Belgium. Aircraft had engine failure and believed to have ditched some 20 miles from the coast
Wing Commander Jack Benham was the chief instructor at Ringway where SOE trained their parachutists and was also acting as a dispatcher on this flight.

Crew
Flt Sgt Emrys Evan Jones RAFVR - Pilot - Runnymede Memorial 75. 1151000
WO George Edward Albert Baxter RAF - Runnymede Memorial 72. 513278
Wing Commander Jack Elkan David Benham RAF Runnymede Memorial 64. 90447
Flt Sgt Albutt Brittain RAF - Runnymede Memorial 1001635
Flt Sgt David Gold RAFVR - Pilot- Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Francis William Smith RAF Dispatcher Alchester Burial Ground 543358
Plt Off Dennis Owens Weeks RAF- Rear Gunner Bentley Common (St Pauls) churchyard 46768 (NCO:544942, Gazette of 11th November 1941)

Sources:

Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6728&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact