This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1953 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing YRB-47B Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 91st SRWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2226 |
| MSN: | 450274 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lockbourne Air Force Base, Lockbourne, Ohio. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Ohio, USA |
| Destination airport: | Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Ohio, USA |
Narrative:On landing during touch-and-go circuits, the aircraft veered off the runway, ground looped, a wing dropped, touched the ground and the aircraft crashed and burst into flames.
The three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Charles S. Graham; Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Harold W Stone and Observer/Navigator, Maj. Cecil A. Hubbard, safely evacuated the aircraft without injury.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers.com
News-Journal, OH - 8th September 1953
The Journal Herald, OH - 8th September 1953
The Philadelpia Inquirer, PA - 8th September 1953
Johnson City-Press, TN - 8th September 1953