Accident Boeing TB-47B Stratojet 50-034, Thursday 15 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1953
Time:08:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3540th FTW USAF
Registration: 50-034
MSN: 450049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinecastle Air Force Base (KMCO), Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Narrative:
During pilot touch and go training, the aircraft on its final landing, veered left off the runway, crashed in flames, skidded 2,000 ft. and came to a halt on the airfield taxi way.
The three aircrew all escaped the blazing aircraft with burn injuries. Instructor Pilot, Capt. C. E. Allgood and Student Pilot, Capt. Nicholas A. Stathis recovered from their injuries but Pilot, Capt. Carl M. Crenshaw died from his injuries in hospital on Sunday morning 18th October.
A Pinecastle AFB spokesman said that this was the first B-47 accident since the aircraft's training program began in December 1952.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Orlando Sentinal, FL - 16/20th October 1953
Tampa Tribune, FL - 17th October 1953
Orlando Evening Star, FL - 16th October 1953
Miami Herald, FL - 16th October 1953