Accident Boeing TB-47B Stratojet 50-028, Wednesday 16 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3540th FTWg USAF
Registration: 50-028
MSN: 450043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinecastle Air Force Base (KMCO) Orlando, Florida. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned when landing, following a pilot training mission,
The three aircrew, Instructor Pilot, Capt. Dwight N. Hillis, Student Pilot, Capt. Robert C. Davis and Student Pilot, Capt. Ernest L. Benton all escaped the blazing aircraft without injury.
Two of the base fire crew were injured, Airman Edward M. Williams, suffered from smoke inhalation and Airman Charles F. Waniger suffered severe brain injuries when he fell from the fire truck as it was racing to the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Tampa Tribune, FL - 18th December 1953
Miami Herald, FL - 18th December 1953
Mansfield News-Herald, WI - 17th December 1953
The Daily Tribune WI - 17th December 1953