This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Surencha C. Mehta |
| Registration: | G-AACM |
| MSN: | 991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 991: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AACM [C of R 1802] 11.28 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 1699 issued 20.11.28. Registration cancelled 1.29 as sold. Sold to DH agent, Baron de Skorzewski, Poland; flown on North African tour, departing UK 1.12.28 and arriving Poland 30.4.29 via Stag Lane-Lympne-Abbeville-Paris-Chartres-Bordeaux-Carcassonne-Perpignan-Barcelona-Alicante-Malaga-Casablanca-Marrakech-Casablanca-Fez-Meknes-Oran-Algiers-Bou Saada-Biskra-Tuggurtu Oved-Nefta-Gabes-Zarsis-Tunis-Gabes-Trapani-Catania-Naples-Rome-Pisa-Görz-Venice-Vienna-Krakow-Warsaw-Zbąszyń. The length of the flight was 11,433 km and the flight time was 94 hours.
Re-registered as SP-ACT [C of R 76] 2.5.30 to Baron Bernard de Skorzewski, Poznan. Returned to DeHavilland, Stag Lane, Edgware 2.32 in part exchange for Moth SP-AHD, c/no 1893. Registration SP-ACT cancelled 4.7.32 as sold.
Registration G-AACM restored [C of R 3850] 12.7.32 and registered to Surencha C. Mehta, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A renewed 13.7.32.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at South Farnborough, Hampshire 7.3.33. Registration G-AACM cancelled 31.5.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
NOTE: Some sources (see link #7) state the crash location as being "near Maidstone, Kent on 3.5.33" (possible confusion with Farnborough, SW of Orpington in Kent?)
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AACM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhY20iXQ== 5.
http://www.samolotypolskie.pl/samoloty/780/126/De-Havilland-DH-60-Moth2 (Polish text)
6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15495.0 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 