This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | South Coast Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AADA |
| MSN: | 1019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yapton Lane, Walberton, near Arundel, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-AADA [C of R 1821] 28.11.28 to Captain John D Irving, Cramlington, Northumberland. C of A 1720 issued 21.12.28. Modified to single-seater for Kings Cup Air Race July 1930. Registered [C of R 3685] 3.32 to Walter B Caldwell, Cramlington, Northumberland
Registered [C of R 4244] 6.3.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow. Registered [C of R 4508] 16.5.33 to The Hon Leopold O Russell, Bedford (aircraft based at Heston). Owned [by April 1934] by Miss Rosalind Norman, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 5878] 17.5.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands; operated by [branch of the] South Coast Flying Club, Shoreham, West Sussex (by February 1936).
Written off when crashed and written off Walberton, near Arundel, West Sussex 17.2.36. The single engine airplane departed Shoreham for a joyride with one passenger and one pilot on board. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Walberton. The female passenger died few minutes after the accident and the pilot died the following day.
Crew of DH Moth G-AADA:
Edward Myers, pilot died next day (18.2.36)
Ruby Dickerson, (aged 25) passenger (died 17.2.36 at the crash scene)
According to a contemporary report in a local newspaper (Worthing Gazette - Wednesday 19 February 1936):
"FATAL AIR CRASH IN FIELD AT WALBERTON.
DAUGHTER OF FORMER TOWN COUNCILLOR KILLED.
Her friends in Worthing were shocked to hear yesterday of the tragic death of Miss Ruby Dickerson, the 25-years-old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Dickerson, of the Adur Hotel, Kingsway, Hove, as the result of an aeroplane crash at Walberton, on Monday afternoon.
Miss Dickerson was a passenger in a plane piloted by Mr. Edward Myers, the eldest son of the licensee of the Clarence Inn, North-street, Portslade. Apparently, the pilot lost his bearings in a mist, and the plane crashed in a field adjoining Yapton-lane and was completely wrecked.
Miss Dickerson was just alive when extricated from the wreckage but died within a few minutes and Mr. Myers died yesterday in the Royal West Sussex Hospital at Chichester.
AT THE HAM HOTEL.
Prior to removing to Hove some six years ago, Mr. Dickerson was the licensee of the Ham Hotel at East Worthing, and was one of the representatives of the Selden Ward on Worthing Town Council. The news of the tragedy was broken to him and his wife at Torquay, where they were spending a short holiday."
Registration G-AADA cancelled as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use") 22.2.36.
Sources:
1. Worthing Gazette - Wednesday 19 February 1936
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGEiXQ== 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16615.0 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-walberton-2-killed 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walberton Location