This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Cockburn Gresley Heathcote-Stisted |
| Registration: | G-AADC |
| MSN: | 917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill, near Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 917: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] first production Coupe version, registered G-AADC [C of R 1824] 29.11.28 to Capt. William R [Bill] Bailey, Stag Lane/Cardiff. C of A 1732 issued 22.12.28. Registered [C of R 2397] 25.1.30 to Henry Cockburn Gresley Heathcote-Stisted, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Redhill, near Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire 14.4.30. The pilot, a Mr. M Forbes, sole person on board, departed Woodley on a private flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Chipping Warden. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.
Chipping Warden is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Chipping Warden and Edgcote, in the West Northamptonshire district, in the ceremonial county of Northamptonshire, England, about 6 miles northeast of the Oxfordshire town of Banbury at approximate coordinates 52.136°N 1.272°W. Registration G-AADC cancelled as "sold" 1930; but probably result of previous accident. ("Sold" as scrap/parts?)
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGMiXQ== 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-chipping-warden 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chipping_Warden Location