Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth CF-ANY, Thursday 5 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:V. Besner
Registration: CF-ANY
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Sea Lake Water Aerodrome, near Maniwaki, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Sea Lake Water Aerodrome, near Maniwaki, Quebec, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1017: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AADD [C of R 1825] 6.11.28 to Richard R.W.R [Randolph] Trafford, Michaelchurch Court, Abergavenny; named "Topsy II". C of A 1719 issued 21.12.28. Registered [C of R 2023] 5.6.29 to John R.C [Raymond] Quilter, Stag Lane. Edgware, Middlesex. C of A lapsed 20.12.29

Registration G-AADD cancelled as "sold abroad" 7.30. Believed to Lucien R. Niewenhuizen, Montreal, Quebec, Canada early 1930. Registered CF-ANY [C of R 904] 22.7.30 to A.C. Stanley, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Re-registered [C of R 1008] 20.6.31 to P.M. Boisvert, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Registration CF-ANY lapsed 16.10.32. Sold 18.1.36 (but not registered) to H.E. Pugh, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Sold 17.8.36 (but not registered) to Goldair Exploration Co, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Registered [C of R 1857] 12.9.36 to R Page, Chicoutimi, Quebec. Registered [C of R 2014] 26.6.37 to V Besner, Maniwaki, Quebec.

Overturned in high winds whilst parked at Blue Sea Lake (Outaouais Aviation) Water Aerodrome, near Maniwaki, Quebec, and wrecked 5.8.37. Registration CF-ANY cancelled as "lapsed" 26.6.38.

Blue Sea Lake (Outaouais Aviation) Water Aerodrome (TC LID: CBS6) is located on Blue Sea Lake, Quebec, Canada. Blue Sea Lake (in French: Lac Blue Sea) is a lake in the municipalities of Blue Sea and Messines, Quebec, Canada, about 90 kilometers (56 mi) north of Gatineau.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AADD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. As G-AADD: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGQiXQ==
5. As CF-ANY: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGQiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Sea_Lake_(Outaouais_Aviation)_Water_Aerodrome

Location