This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Widgeon III |
| Owner/operator: | Carrill Stanley Napier |
| Registration: | G-AADE |
| MSN: | WA1778 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG) |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 1828) on 3.12.28 as G-AADE to Carrill Stanley Napier (aircraft based at Yeovil, Somerset, although the owner's home address was Shoreham, West Sussex). C of A 1862 issued December 1928.
Written off 7.9.32 when crashed on take off at Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset
Registration G-AADE cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.9.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADE.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16616.0 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=127:kings-cup-1929 