This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The East Anglian Aero Club (1934) Ltd, |
| Registration: | G-AADP |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AADP [C of R 1844] 21.1.29 to The Hon Brian E Lewis (MD and probably nominee of Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd), Heston. C of A 1776 issued 22.1.29. Sold 15.8.29 and registered [C of R 2272] 9.29 to The Household Brigade Flying Club, Heston. Registered [C of R 2984] 1.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley.
Sold 8.31 to Count Ladislas [Laszlo] E de Almasy & Count Theodore [Nandor] Zichy, Brooklands; flown on European tour, and initially intended for Saharan exploration. His guide and co-pilot, Count Nichor Zichy, director of the National Tourist Office. He took charge of the originally named Árpád Lampich, the renowned airplane designer who failed to collect enough money for his own expenses. Zichy also supported the expedition financially.
They departed from Mátyásföld on 21.8.31, first to Constantinople, Istanbul, from where they flew on 23.8.31 Their aim was to fly the Taurus Mountains. Their way was frustrated by a number of technical defects and adventurous landslides as they came to the scene.
Lastly, the overflowing of the mountain did not succeed particularly brightly: the air mass flowing across the mountain range struck the lightweight machine into the pit. Almásy almost fell out of the machine, but Zichy was fortunate enough to control the wounded machine. Finally, they landed on the other side of the mountain at a Syrian French military airport. The damaged machine was shipped to Alexandria and then to England.
Airframe returned to Woodley for repair. Registration cancelled as sold abroad 9.31 [but probably only as a consequence of above sale and accident].
Registration G-AADP [C of R 4252] restored 9.3.33 to The Commercial Airways Ltd, Abridge, Essex; operated by East Anglian Aero Club. C of A renewed 10.3.33. Registered [C of R 5159] 15.6.34 to The East Anglian Aero Club (1934) Ltd, Abridge, Essex.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into clubhouse at Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex 8.9.34; pilot, Neville Morland Browning injured, and passenger A E Jury also injured
Registration G-AADP cancelled by/on 30. 9.34.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AADP.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-abridge 5.
http://aeromagazin.hu/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=184:elfelejtett-rep%C3%BCl%C5%91g%C3%A9peink-de-havilland-dh%E2%80%9360-%E2%80%9Emoth%E2%80%9D&Itemid=53 (Hungarian text)
6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZHAiXQ== 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#The_1930s 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abridge#History Location