Date: Thursday 2 November 2017
Time: 17:45 LT
Type: Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator: Sin City Flying Club LLC
Registration: N9628R
MSN: TD-304
Year of manufacture: 1959
Engine model: Lycoming O $ VO-360 De
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Painted Desert Golf Course, North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature: Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport: North Las Vegas (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: On approach to the airport, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing after engine failure N°1. The plane crashed into a pond on a golf course. Both occupants Both were treated for minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107201837/http://news3lv.com:80/news/local/reports-small-plane-crashes-near-us-95-and-ann-road https://www.ktnv.com/news/plane-crashes-into-water-hazard-at-las-vegas-golf-course ___________________________
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:5157093027620::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-NOV-17,NORTH%20LAS%20VEGAS,N9628R]
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9628R
Location
Images:
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO