Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer N8424D, Sunday 26 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1959
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:McKenzie Flying Service
Registration: N8424D
MSN: 22-5679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 mi SE of Oakridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Springfield, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Coyote mountain in the Cascade mountains in a snowstorm during cross-country training flight. Pilot died of injuries 7 May.

Sources:

The Bulletin 7 May 1959, p1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=4pF9x-cDGsoC&dat=19590427&printsec=frontpage&hl=en