This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 January 1942 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9581 |
| MSN: | MP-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 4 miles off Aberdeen, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off From RAF Lossiemouth at 02:17 to attack the Tirpitz. Ditched while approaching the Scottish coast after loss of power from the port inner engine. The crew had struggled for several hours after W/T failure and severe icing. All the crew were saved and no serious injuries were reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John William Holbrook Harwood RAF 1152316 (Officer:126025 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patey RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Young RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Smardon RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Scott RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roche RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Petch RAF
Sources:
Sinking the Beast: The RAF 1944 Lancaster Raids Against Tirpitz
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Pers records of Sgt Roche from RCAF Archives Canada
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database