Gear-up landing Incident Cessna , Tuesday 26 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1959
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matanzas province -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havanna (12:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light-plane crash-landed in mangrove (Zapata) swamp. Undercarrage wrecked. Pilot, co-pilot, Cmt of Cuban Armed Forces and Raul Castro (28) safe. Spotted by helicopter and rescued next day ***by a Catalina flying boat. ***This plane made a belly landing on Havanna military airport and was slightly damaged.
Search for a missing Hiller UH-12 or Bell 47 with three men which found force-landed in Cienaga marshlands, Ramona Kay same day due to broken rotorblade. **Four-place Cessna military aircraft.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 May 1959, p1/28 May 1959, p7
The Bulletin 27 May 1959, p1
San Bernardino Sun 27 May 1959, p2A**
Herald Journal 28 May 1959, p1***