Incident Short Stirling Mk I W7462, Friday 30 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7462
MSN: OJ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Upon return the aircraft landed on a runway which was covered in ice. It skidded and ended up in a trench where the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Reginald William Arthur Turtle RAF 40866
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Arthur John Frost RAFVR 106066 (NCO:1206793 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Bowman RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant J D Burnley RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Hanna RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Henry Smith RAFVR 1281992
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Collins RAFVR 973686

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database