Accident Douglas A3D-1Q Skywarrior 130362, Thursday 28 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1959
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1Q Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SE of Iwakuni NAS -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni AB
Narrative:
Collided with the water off Uka Island while on approach. Japanese fisherman reported red & white lights of an aircraft that flew into the ocean at a 45 deg angle. He stated there was no chance in engine sound.

Sources:

The Bulletin 29 May 1959, p5
JBaugher