Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-0966, Monday 8 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1959
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:5th FIS USAF
Registration: 56-0966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suffolk County AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight due to engine failure into Atlantic Ocean.
Pilot (25) ejected and picked up by USCG helicopter after 8h 40min next morning.

Sources:

The Bulletin 9 June 1959, p3
US Crashes 1950-2002
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html