Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander 8R-GER, Wednesday 1 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GER
MSN: 478
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chenapau airstrip (SYCN) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD)
Destination airport:Chenapau airstrip (SYCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway after a technical malfunction. The undercarriage of the plane is said to be substantially damaged. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.stabroeknews.com/2017/news/stories/11/03/asl-plane-badly-damaged-in-chenapau-landing/
https://guyanachronicle.com/2017/11/03/asl-aircraft-crashes-at-chenapau-airstrip.
Produduktion List
https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2017/11/03/plane-crashes-on-touchdown-at-chenapau-airstrip-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8151510