Accident Beechcraft D18S N286K, Sunday 12 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N286K
MSN: A-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ignacio, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango Airport, CO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engined Beechcraft crashed into a mountain shortly after take-off. Chicago Industrialist Kenneth B. Ross, a woman and three children. Burning airplane caused intense forest fire.

Sources:

The Bulletin 13 July 1959, p8 (via 14 July)