This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 February 1942 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9570 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Tain airfield, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tain |
Narrative:On 6 February 1942 the undercarriage of the Halifax I L9570 MP-E of 76 Sqn RAF collapsed on landing on Tain airfield, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland, at 1515 hrs after a training flight. The bomber was damaged beyond repair but no injuries were reported and the only crew whose name is known is the pilot, Sgt H J Lambert.
76 Sqn was then in Scotland to participate in a series of attacks on the German battleship Tirpitz in the Trondheim area, Norway.
Sources:
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-89-X
http://web.archive.org/web/20150512230852/http://www.raf.mod.uk:80/history/bombercommandno76squadron.cfm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tain http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=57.811111&lon=-3.973333&z=14&m=b 