This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1929 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | John Sale & Anthony Barnett |
| Registration: | G-AAED |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 28.1.29 as G-AAED (C of R 1861, C of A 1928) to John Sale and Anthony Barnett, Shoreham, West Sussex. This aircraft had a fairly short life (some 18 months) as it was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on landing at Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex on 4.7.29: Spun in on downwind approach to Stag Lane. The Derby Daily Telegraph of July 8th reports that the enquiry found "that the aircraft crashed due to an error of judgement by the pilot, as he tried to land downwind".
One of the aircraft's registered joint owners - Ernest John Anthony Barnett, along with William John Williams (both aged 22) - were killed, along with pilot, Pilot Officer Dermott Patrick Howard Esler (aged 24) who died the next day (5.7.29) of injuries sustained. Note that there were three persons on board (pilot and two passengers), although the aircraft's registration document describes G-AAED as a "2-seater biplane"
Registration G-AAED cancelled by the Air Minstry 2.1.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAED.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576610 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 