Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3088P, Sunday 7 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3088P
MSN: 23-1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 mi S of Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engined airplane hit tall tree and crashed into mountainside. Wreckage with body of pilot found August 1959.

Sources:

The Bulletin 13 August 1959, p12